THE REPTILES OF AUSTRALIA - GECKOS

AUSTRALIAN REPTILE PHOTOS AND INFORMATION
Covering Australian Snakes and Lizards, Crocodiles and Turtles

PLEASE SHARE THIS PAGE

HOME

COLUBRID SNAKES - Colubridae Homalopsidae Mud Snakes

PYTHON SNAKES - Pythonidae

ELAPID SNAKES - Elapidae Cobras Coral Snakes

SEA SNAKES - Hydrophiinae Laticaudidae Sea Kraits

FILE SNAKES - Acrochordidae

BLIND SNAKES - Worm Snakes - Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops

Selection of Australian Frogs

TURTLES Tortoises Chelonii Testudines

DRAGON LIZARDS Agamas Agamidae

GECKO LIZARDS Gekkonidae

LEGLESS LIZARDS Pygopodidae Pygopods

MONITOR LIZARDS Goannas Varanids Varanidae

Skinks of Australia

CROCODILES Crocodylia Crocodilia Saltwater freshwater estuarine

Reptiles of the World


BEAKED GECKOS
GENUS = Rhynchoedura

SPECIES

COMMON NAME
( EXTERNAL PHOTOS/MAPS)

GENERAL
DISTRIBUTION

Rhynchoedura angusta

Border Beaked Gecko NSW, Qld, SA

Rhynchoedura eyrensis

Eyre Basin Beaked Gecko NSW, Qld, SA

Rhynchoedura mentalis

Brigalow Beaked Gecko Qld

Rhynchoedura ormsbyi

Eastern Beaked Gecko NSW, Qld

Rhynchoedura ornata

Western Beaked Gecko NT, SA, WA

Rhynchoedura sexapora

Northern Beaked Gecko NT,WA


Approximate distribution map of genus Rhynchoedura (Beaked Geckos)
Please use this map with care - it is a rough guide only


Rhynchoedura eyrensis 
Eyre Basin Beaked Gecko (Rhynchoedura eyrensis)

Rhynchoedura
Probably (Rhynchoedura ornata)

LINKS OF INTEREST

Click here for more information about Australian Geckos

RECOMMENDED AMAZON BOOKS
(Affiliate commission earned)

A Complete Guide to Reptiles of Australia 5th edition Edition _ Keeping Australian Geckos

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases

OTHER LINKS

Find a Random Species of Australian Reptile

Visit the Australian Herpetology Website

 


TWEET THIS PAGE

 




ANY CONTRIBUTION APPRECIATED




PLEASE FOLLOW US BY CLICKING BELOW



Geckos

Geckos

Geckos of South Australia

GECKOS OF VICTORIA

Geckos of ACT

Reptiles of Australia

Reptiles of the World

Geckos
of
The World

Geckos
of
Australia

Geckos
of South
Australia

Geckos
of
Victoria

Geckos
of
ACT

Reptiles
of
Australia

Reptiles
of
The World



About John Fowler | About John Hollister | Report Faulty Link | Report an Error

Contact John Fowler Author of the Australian Herpetology Website, Pythons of the World, BoaSnakes.info, PetGecko.info and Holiday in Kos - Owner of the Adelaide Reptile Forum

Contact John Hollister Author of John Hollister Reptile Collection - Herping the Trans-Pecos & Sweetwater, Texas Rattlesnake Roundup

Copyright 2021 John Fowler, Rachel Barnes and John Hollister. All rights reserved. Reproduction or re-use of information or materials from this web site is strictly prohibited and against international law.
(NOTE:- No permission is needed to link to this web page)


Note Content provided by other contributors cannot be used without their permission.

Updated October 20, 2021



This site is supported by these affiliates CryptoTab Browser, Coinbase and Pi

*

#


?


**